You asked: Can I pay my tithe in any church?

Can you give your tithe to any church?

Your tithe should go to the local church because we are giving back to God what he has given us. Proverbs 3:9 says, “Honor the Lord with your wealth and with the first fruits of all your produce.” Christians give 10% of their first fruits to the local church as an act of surrender to God. Tithe refers to giving money.

Where can I tithe my money?

Here are five ways that you can fulfill your heart’s call to stay a generous giver and maintain a regular tithe, even when you are between churches.

  • Give to Your Previous Church. …
  • Give to a Church That is Doing Good Work. …
  • Give to a Missionary Organization. …
  • Give to a Transitional Pastor.

What are the consequences of not paying tithe?

REMEMBER: if you don’t pay your tithes on time, there is a 5% penalty on top of the tithe you already OWE the God of the King James Version Bible. It’s tithing that secures your blessing.

Is tithing a law in the Bible?

The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

And this shall be the beginning of the tithing of my people. And after that, those who have thus been tithed shall pay one-tenth of all their interest annually; and this shall be a standing law unto them forever, for my holy priesthood, saith the Lord.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Does the Bible have dates?

Is tithing mandatory?

Tithe was never a legal requirement in the United States. Members of certain churches, however, including the Latter-day Saints and Seventh-day Adventists, are required to tithe, and some Christians in other churches do so voluntarily.

What is the correct way to pay tithes?

The scripture teaches us to give our tithe (tenth) straight off the top before we do anything else with our money and then start working our financial plan. Which in this case, involves paying off debt. In her case, Dave recommended that she lower the amount going towards her debt so she could start tithing.

Is it a sin not to tithe?

In Chapter 18 of the Book, verses 25-29, the Bible says that when the Levites receive the tithe of the people, they should also take a tithe of the tithe and give to priests. … It’s a sin to pay or receive tithe. If you are a Christian do not pay tithe again so that you don’t incur the wrath of God.